About Sharon Bird

Photo_2.jpgSharon Bird MP was elected as the Federal Member for Cunningham (New South Wales) in October 2004, November 2007, August 2010, September 2013 and July 2016.

Sharon was Shadow Minister for Vocational Education on the 18 October 2013 until July 2016.

Sharon served as Minister for Regional Development, Minister for Regional Communications and Minister for Road Safety from 1 July 2013.

Ms Bird also served as Minister for Higher Education and Skills from 25 March 2013 and as Parliamentary Secretary for Higher Education and Skills from 5 March 2012 until her appointment as Minister. 

Ms Bird Chaired the House of Representatives Standing Committee on Infrastructure and Communications from 2010 until 2012.  She was also a member of the Joint Standing Committee on Treaties and the House of Representatives Standing Committee on Procedure from 2010 until 2012.

Ms Bird served on the House of Representatives Standing Committee on Education and Vocational Training from 2004 until 2010 and Chaired this Committee from 2008 until 2010. 

She has also served on the House of Representatives Standing Committee on Employment and Workplace Relations (2008 – 2010); the House of Representatives Standing Committee on Transport and Regional Services (2004 – 2007) and served on the House of Representatives Standing Committee on Economics, Finance and Public Administration in 2007 as Deputy Chair.

Ms Bird was born on 15 November 1962 in Wollongong, New South Wales.

Ms Bird served as a Councillor on Shellharbour Council from 1991 to 1995.  Her occupations prior to entering Parliament are as follows:

• BA (Syd), Dip Ed (Wollongong)
• High School Teacher (1985-1989)
• TAFE Teacher (1989 – 1995)
• Electorate Officer to Colin Hollis MP, Member for Throsby (1995-1997)
• Senior Project Officer, Department of Juvenile Justice (1997 – 2004)