Sharon Bird's activity stream


  • published Hot Topics in Hot Topics 2013-09-12 11:10:21 +1000

    Hot Topics

    From time to time constituents participate in email campaigns about particular issues that are of current interest to them.  As it is often very difficult to reply to these in a timely way I will place information here on the current status of those issues.

    New hot topics will be posted here following the 2019 Federal Election as required.

         
         
         
         

     


  • published New home for Apprentiships Queensland in Media Releases 2013-05-23 15:24:55 +1000

    New home for Apprentiships Queensland

    11 April 2013

    Employers and apprentices will benefit from new purpose built premises to house the operations of Apprenticeships Queensland.

    Federal Minister for Skills, Sharon Bird, today joined Member for Blair, Shayne Neumann, to officially open the new centre.

    Ms Bird said that the apprenticeships system is essential to delivering skilled labour into the economy and supports our future productivity.

    “Australian Apprenticeships play a critical role in enhancing labour force participation and productivity at various levels,” Ms Bird said.

    “Apprenticeships play a crucial role in skilling and training the Australian workforce. The new centre will help Apprenticeships Queensland to work with local businesses and employees to take on a new apprentice.”

    Mr Neumann said the new purpose built premises located in West Ipswich will provide a modern base for Apprenticeships Queensland to continue its valuable work.

    “Apprenticeships Queensland provides services such as advising businesses about the advantages and requirements involved with taking on an apprentice, managing recruitment and training and addressing any problems that may arise in the workplace,” he said.

    Apprenticeships Queensland is a not-for-profit, community-based Group Training Organisation.  They currently employ approximately 300 apprentices and trainees and work with over 400 active host employers.


  • published DisabilityCare for All Australians in Issues 2013-05-17 14:39:44 +1000

    DisabilityCare for All Australians

     

    I would like to personally thank each and every person who participated in the National Disability Insurance campaign. This campaign was fundamentally important for the future of the NDIS in Australia and I was proud to have been a part of it.

    Kembla_Grange_26_oct_2012_014.jpgThe Gillard Labor Government announced in the 2013/14 budget that they would create and fully fund DisabilityCare Australia, the National Disability Insurance Scheme, transforming disability services throughout Australia.

    These historic reforms provided certainty and security for 410,000 Australians with a disability, their families and carers and ensure they are provided with the care and support they need throughout their lifetime.

    This was the most fundamental social policy reform since the introduction of Medicare, and one I have been very passionate about. We were committed to building a better life for Australians with a significant and permanent disability.

    Read more

  • published About Sharon in Home 2013-05-16 10:43:22 +1000

    About Sharon Bird

    Photo_2.jpgSharon Bird MP was elected as the Federal Member for Cunningham (New South Wales) in October 2004, November 2007, August 2010, September 2013 and July 2016.

    Sharon was Shadow Minister for Vocational Education on the 18 October 2013 until July 2016.

    Sharon served as Minister for Regional Development, Minister for Regional Communications and Minister for Road Safety from 1 July 2013.

    Ms Bird also served as Minister for Higher Education and Skills from 25 March 2013 and as Parliamentary Secretary for Higher Education and Skills from 5 March 2012 until her appointment as Minister. 

    Ms Bird Chaired the House of Representatives Standing Committee on Infrastructure and Communications from 2010 until 2012.  She was also a member of the Joint Standing Committee on Treaties and the House of Representatives Standing Committee on Procedure from 2010 until 2012.

    Ms Bird served on the House of Representatives Standing Committee on Education and Vocational Training from 2004 until 2010 and Chaired this Committee from 2008 until 2010. 

    She has also served on the House of Representatives Standing Committee on Employment and Workplace Relations (2008 – 2010); the House of Representatives Standing Committee on Transport and Regional Services (2004 – 2007) and served on the House of Representatives Standing Committee on Economics, Finance and Public Administration in 2007 as Deputy Chair.

    Ms Bird was born on 15 November 1962 in Wollongong, New South Wales.

    Ms Bird served as a Councillor on Shellharbour Council from 1991 to 1995.  Her occupations prior to entering Parliament are as follows:

    • BA (Syd), Dip Ed (Wollongong)
    • High School Teacher (1985-1989)
    • TAFE Teacher (1989 – 1995)
    • Electorate Officer to Colin Hollis MP, Member for Throsby (1995-1997)
    • Senior Project Officer, Department of Juvenile Justice (1997 – 2004)